Program (updated: November 18, 2016)

8:45 – 9:00
Opening

9:00 – 9:45
Session 1. Multi-robot communication and coordination

  1. 9:00 – 9:15
    Authors: L. Steccanella, A. Farinelli, L. Iocchi and D. Nardi
    Title: Coloured Petri net plans for cooperative multi-robot systems
  2. 9:15 – 9:30
    Authors: F. Amigoni, J. Banfi and N. Basilico
    Title: Communication-constrained multirobot exploration
  3. 9:30 – 9:45
    Authors: J. Cacace, R. Caccavale, A. Finzi and V. Lippello
    Title: A human multi-robot interaction framework for search and rescue in the alps

09:45 – 10:30
Invited talk #1

Speaker: Alessandro Saffiotti
Title: Towards proactive robots for elder care

10:30 – 11:00
Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:00
Session 2. Adaptive Human-Robot Collaboration

  1. 11:00 – 11:15
    Authors: K. Darvish, B. Bruno, E. Simetti, F. Mastrogiovanni and G. Casalino
    Title: An adaptive human-robot cooperation framework for assembly-like tasks
  2. 11:15 – 11:30
    Authors: A. Cesta, G. Bernardi, A. Orlandini and A. Umbrico
    Title: A timeline-based planning system for human-robot collaboration in manufacturing domains
  3. 11:30 – 11:45
    Authors: R. Caccavale, A. Finzi, D. Lee and M. Saveriano
    Title: Integrated task learning and kinesthetic teaching for human-robot cooperation
  4. 11:45 – 12:00
    Authors: E. Sebastiani, R. Lallement, L. Iocchi and R. Alami
    Title: Dealing with on-line human-robot negotiations in hierarchical agent-based task planner

12:00 – 12:30
Session 3. Social Robotics

  1. 12:00 – 12:15
    Authors: S. Anzalone, A. Tanet, O. Pallanca, D. Cohen and M. Chetouani
    Title: A humanoid robot controlled by neurofeedback to reinforce attention in autism spectrum disorder
  2. 12:15 – 12:30
    Authors: B. Bruno, F. Mastrogiovanni, F. Pecora, A. Saffiotti and A. Sgorbissa
    Title: Fuzzy logic for culture-aware robotics

12:30 – 14:30
Lunch

14:30 – 15:15
Invited talk #2

Speaker: Sandro Mussa-Ivaldi
Title: Motor primitives: a physical symbol system for action and learning

15:15 – 16:00
Session 4. Task, Path, Motion Planning and Execution

  1. 15:15 – 15:30
    Author: D. Dell’Anna
    Title: Numerical and temporal planning for a multi-agent team acting in the real world
  2. 15:30 – 15:45
    Authors: L. Bottarelli, M. Bicego, J. Blum, N. Bombieri, A. Farinelli and L. Veggian
    Title: Orienteering-based path selection for mobile sensors
  3. 15:45 – 16:00
    Authors: N. Arnaldi, C. Barone, F. Fusco, F. Leofante and A. Tacchella
    Title: Autonomous driving and undergraduates: an affordable setup for teaching robotics

16:00 – 16:30
Coffee Break

16:30 – 17:15
Session 5. Perception and Interaction

  1. 16:30 – 16:45
    Authors: R. Monica, A. Zinelli and J. Aleotti
    Title: GMM-based spatial change detection from bimanual tracking and point cloud differences
  2. 16:45 – 17:00
    Authors: L. Buoncompagni and F. Mastrogiovanni.
    Title: An open framework to develop and validate techniques for speech analysis
  3. 17:00 – 17:15
    Authors: A. Capitanelli and F. Mastrogiovanni
    Title: An ontology-based hybrid architecture for planning and robust execution in tabletop scenarios

17:15 – 17:30
Closing